March 5TH 2024 Primary Election

Official Endorsements

Presidential General Election

Tuesday, NOVEMBER 5, 2024

Endorsements TBD

The Santa Barbara County Democratic Party has not yet endorsed any candidates in the November 5, 2024 election.  If you would like to be considered for endorsement, please click here to learn more about our endorsement process.

Past Endorsements

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 1: Das Williams

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 3: Joan Hartmann

U.S. Congress (24th District): Salud Carbajal

State Assembly (37th District): Gregg Hart

Buellton Mayor: Elysia Lewis

Buellton City Council (District 4): David Silva

Goleta City Council (District 1): Luz Reyes-Martín

Goleta City Council (District 2): James Kyriaco

Carpinteria City Council (District 1): Monica Solorzano

Carpinteria City Council (District 5): Al Clark

Santa Maria City Council (District 3): Gloria Soto

Santa Barbara County Board of Education (Area 1): Marybeth Carty

Santa Barbara County Board of Education (Area 5): Judy Frost

College School District Board (Area 5): Peter Wright

Goleta Union School District Board (Area 1): Richard Mayer

Goleta Union School District Board (Area 3): Emily Zacarias

Goleta Union School District Board (Area 5): Ethan Bertrand

Santa Barbara Unified School District Board (Area 1): Gabe Escobedo

Santa Barbara Unified School District Board (Area 4): Rose Muñoz

Santa Maria-Bonita School District Board (Area 2): Osvaldo Sotelo

Santa Joint Union High School District Board (Area 2): Feliciano Aguilar

Santa Joint Union High School District Board (Area 4): Diana Perez

Santa Ynez Union High School District Board (Area 2): Denise El Amin

Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees (Area 1): Charlotte Gullap-Moore

Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees (Area 6): Jonathan Abboud

Goleta Water District (District 2): Kathleen Werner

Isla Vista Community Services District Board (2 Year Term): Olivia Craig

Isla Vista Community Services District Board (4 Year Term): Spencer Brandt

Santa Ynez Union High School District (At-Large): Anna Schryer

U.S. Congress (24th District): Salud Carbajal

State Assembly (37th District): Gregg Hart

County Supervisor (2nd District): Laura Capps

County Superintendent of Schools: Susan Salcido

U.S. Senator: Alex Padilla

Governor: Gavin Newsom

Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis

Secretary of State: Dr. Shirley Weber

Attorney General: Rob Bonta

Treasurer: Fiona Ma

Controller: Malia Cohen

Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

Board of Equalization, District 2: Sally Lieber

Santa Barbara Mayor: Cathy Murillo

Santa Barbara City Council, District 4: Kristen Sneddon

Santa Barbara City Council, District 5: Eric Friedman

Santa Barbara City Council, District 6: Meagan Harmon

Recall of Governor Gavin Newsom: No

Replacement Candidate: No endorsement

President: Joe Biden

Vice President: Kamala Harris

U.S. Congress: Salud Carbajal

California State Senate: Monique Limón

California State Assembly, District 35: Dawn Addis

California State Assembly, District 37: Steve Bennett

Buellton City Council: Elysia Lewis

Carpinteria City Council: Natalia Alarcon

Goleta Mayor: Paula Perotte

Goleta City Council: Kyle Richards

Goleta City Council: Stuart Kasdin

Lompoc City Council, District 4: Jeremy Ball

Santa Maria City Council, District 1: Osvaldo Sotello

Solvang City Council: Chris Bowyer

Allan Hancock Community College District Board of Trustees, District 4: Jeffrey Hall

Carpinteria Unified School District Board of Trustees: Craig Cooke

Goleta Union School District Board of Trustees: Patricia “Max” Rorty and Sholeh Jahangir

Lompoc Unified School District Board of Trustees: Janet Blevins

Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 2: Robert Miller

Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 3: Erin Guereña

Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 4: Anna Everett

Santa Barbara Unified School District Board of Trustees: Jackie Reid, Laura Capps, and Wendy Sims-Moten

Santa Maria Joint Union High School District: Angie Bolden and Jennifer Melena

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District Board of Trustees: José Juan Ibarra

Santa Barbara County Board of Education, District 3: Richard Fulton

Santa Barbara County Board of Education, District 6: Joe Howell

Goleta Sanitary District: Sharon Rose

Goleta Water District: Bill Rosen, Farfallah Borah, and Lauren Hanson

Isla Vista Community Services District: Catherine Flaherty, Ethan Bertrand, and Marcos Aguilar

Isla Vista Recreation and Park District: Mia Rahmen

Montecito Fire Protection District: Robert Kemp

U.S. Congress: Salud Carbajal

California State Senate: Monique Limón

California State Assembly: No Endorsement

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 1: Das Williams

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 3: Joan Hartmann

Santa Barbara City Council, District 1: Alejandra Gutierrez

Santa Barbara City Council, District 2: Mike Jordan

Santa Barbara City Council, District 3: Oscar Gutierrez

Santa Barbara City Council, District 6: Meagan Harmon

California Governor: Gavin Newsom

U.S. Senate: Kevin de León

California Attorney General: Xavier Bacerra

California Secretary of State: Alex Padilla

California State Treasurer: Fiona Ma

California State Controller: Betty Yee

California Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

California Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara

California Board of Equalization, District 2: Malia Cohen

U.S. Congress, District 24: Salud Carbajal

California State Assembly, District 35: Bill Ostrander

California State Assembly, District 37: Monique Limón

Carpinteria City Council: Al Clark

Goleta Mayor: Paula Perotte

Goleta City Council: James Kyriaco

Santa Maria City Council, District 3: Gloria Soto

Santa Maria City Council, District 4: Rafa Gutierrez

Goleta Union Schoo District Board of Trustees: Luz Reyes-Martín, and Richard Mayer

Santa Maria-Bonita School District Board of Trustees: Abe Melendrez

Santa Barbara Unified School District Board of Trustees: Ismael Paredes Ulloa and Rose Muñoz

Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees, Area 4: Darcél Elliott

Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees, Area 6: Kate Parker

Goleta Water District Board of Directors: Kathleen Werner and Matias Eusterbrock